Since 2006, the Metropolitan Opera in New York has been broadcasting many of its outstanding productions to movie theatres around the world. The broadcasts have given opera lovers everywhere the opportunity to experience these performances live, and to hear the greatest singers today at exactly the same time they are performing on the great stage of The Met in New York.

A partnership between the AAMM, Pathé Live and the ESAV (School of Visual Arts in Marrakech) is making possible the 2015-2016 season of 10 operas.

All broadcasts are subtitled in French.

The Live in HD opera broadcasts always occur on Saturday evenings at the ESAV.

Important: Please note the following regarding the opera broadcasts :

Only members of the AAMM (founding, supporting, and subscribing members) enjoy guaranteed seating.Non-members wishing to buy tickets for a particular broadcast must notify us in advance.They will be sent an email the day before the broadcast advising whether or not tickets are available.Any non-member tickets are payable by cash or check, and are available at the ESAV before the broadcast.

table border="0">

 

LE TROUVERE de Verdi

Direction musicale : Marco Armiliato

Anna Netrebko (Leonora), Dolora Zajick (Azucena), Yonghoon Lee (Manrico), Dmitri Hvorostovsky (Comte de Luna)

Samedi 03 octobre à 17h55

    

OTELLO de Verdi

Direction musicale : Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Aleksandrs Antonenko (Otello), Sonya Yoncheva (Desdémone), Željko Lučić (Iago), Dimitri Pittas (Cassio)

Samedi 17 octobre à 17h55

       

TANNHAÜSER de Wagner

Direction musicale : James Levine

Johan Botha (Tannhäuser), Eva-Maria Westbroek (Elisabeth), Michelle DeYoung (Venus), Peter Mattei, Wolfram

Samedi 31 octobre 16h00

       

LULU de Berg

Direction musicale : James Levine

Marlis Petersen (Lulu), Susan Graham (Comtesse Geschwitz), Daniel Brenna (Alwa)

Samedi 21 novembre à 17h55

       

LES PÊCHEURS DE PERLES de Bizet

Direction musicale : Gianandrea Noseda

Diana Damrau (Leïla), Matthew Polenzani (Nadir), Mariusz Kwiecien (Zurga)

Samedi 16 janvier à 17h55.

       

TURANDOT de Puccini

Direction musicale : Paolo Carignani

Nina Stemme (Turandot), Anita Hartig (Liù), Marco Berti (Calàf)

Samedi 30 janvier à 17h55.

       

MANON LESCAUT de Puccini

Direction musicale : Fabio Luisi

Kristine Opolais (Manon Lescaut), Jonas Kaufmann (des Grieux), Massimo Cavalletti (Lescaut)

Samedi 05 mars à 17h55.

       

MADAME BUTTERFLY de Puccini

Direction musicale : Karel Mark Chichon

Kristine Opolais (Cio-Cio-San), Maria Zifchak (Suzuki), Roberto Alagna (Pinkerton)

Samedi 02 avril à 17h55.

       

ROBERTO DEVREUX de Donizetti

Direction musicale : Maurizio Benini

Sondra Radvanovsky (Elisabetta), Elina Garanca (Sara), Matthew Polenzani (Roberto Devereux)

Samedi 16 avril à 17h55.

    

ELEKTRA de Strauss

Direction musicale : Esa-Pekka Salonen

Nina Stemme (Electre), Adrianna Pieczonka (Chrysothémis), Waltraud Meier (Clytemnestre), Eric Owens (Oreste)

Samedi 30 avril à 17h55.

   

Cliquez ici pour lire la lettre d'information !